Principal's Award

Each fortnight, students from our 5 whanau are awarded with a Principal's Award.

This term our certificate focus in on our school value of Whanaungatanga

 

Whanaungatanga is about being fair, contributing as part of a team, communicating effectively, taking pride in who we are, and being a true friend to others.

Rimu Production

Congratulations to Rimu on their amazing production - Flatties! 

It was well received by the audience.  The opening video is on Rimu's Page.

Inter Zone Swimming Sports

We had a fantastic team represent CQS at the Inter Zone Swimming Sports.

Jos, Gray, Lucy, Archie, Nellie, Wilson, Johnathan, Connie-Jean, Ike and Sasha showed true sportsmanship as they took on the competition.  Well done to all.

Special mention goes to Nellie who came first in Year 5 girls 25m backstroke and 3rd in 25m freestyle, Wilson who came 1st in Year 7 boys butterfly and 3rd= in 25m backstroke, and Gray who came 3rd in Year 7 boys freestyle.

Science Fair

7 exhibits were entered into this years Wellington NIWA Science Fair.  They were all outstanding examples of scientific thinking and learning from our senior students. 

 

Arlo and Wilson worked together on an exhibit "Sizzling with the Sun" and received an Engineering NZ Award at the prizegiving.  Their project looked at the effectiveness of solar heating for cooking.

 

Congratulations to all!

Otago Problem Solving Challenge

Each year our Year7 and 8 students participate in the Otago Problem Solving Challenge.  Is comprises of 5 tests, each with 5 maths problems to solve.  See the example to understand just how hard they are!

Congratulations to these students who received awards for their performance:

Merit Awards:

  • Isla Clapham

  • Molly Duncan

  • Leroy Leitch

  • Rossie Want

  • Tom Torrens

  • Krishna Patel

  • Aiden Zhao

  • Felix Farrant

  • Louie Franco

Excellence Awards:

  • Leontine Ruch

  • Lillian Hilyer Magoffin

  • Theo Keith

Perfect Score​

  • Sakaraia Nasau

Theo and Sakaraia both achieved over 20 and are

due to complete in the Final Challenge this month.

Table Tennis Champions!

Once again Clyde Quay were a dominant force at the Table Tennis Competition. 

Huge thanks to Rob and Matthew for their expertise coaching leading up to this event.